Privacy Disclaimer

Privacy and Data Collection Statement

Information collected by James Michael Homes Pty Ltd will belong to James Michael Homes Pty Ltd.

James Michael Homes collects personal information you provide to us so we can provide you with the products and services you request or need. If you do not provide all the personal information we require, we may be unable to provide these products and services to you.

From time-to-time, James Michael Homes may phone you. By providing your personal information to James Michael Homes you consent to receiving these phone calls at any point in the future, unless you choose to opt out.

You may gain access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Our Privacy Policy can be read below. Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access or seek correction of the information we hold about you, how we manage that information, how you can opt out and our complaints process.

James Michael Homes may disclose personal information about you to the following types of entities to assist us in the operation of our business or where consent is provided by you:

Entities that provide finance, land or other products to you, or to whom an application has been made for those products
Financial consultants, accountants, builders, lawyers and advisers
Any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint regarding our services
Any person where we are required by law to do so
Any of our associates, related entities or contractors

James Michael Homes Pty Ltd

admin@jamesmichaelhomes.com.au

08 8357 6984

Privacy Policy

At James Michael Homes Pty Ltd, we respect and protect the privacy of our clients, prospective clients and other visitors to our website. This Privacy Policy explains how our clients, prospective clients, other visitors, prospective, current and past employees, contractors and sub-contractors personal information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy applies to the James Michael Homes website, marketing activities, products, services and existing client (that is, clients who have built with us in the past) database. Clients, prospective clients and other website visitors can update their personal information or opt-out by contacting James Michael Homes.

James Michael Homes

Information collected on the James Michael Homes website, or through marketing activities or from existing client, employee, contractor and subcontractor databases will belong to James Michael Homes and may be utilised for direct marketing activities by James Michael Homes.

Information Collection and Usage

James Michael Homes collects information about prospective clients and clients online, in-person and through telephone enquiries. James Michael Homes is the sole owner of the information. James Michael Homes will not use this data for any purpose whatsoever other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Under no circumstances will James Michael Homes sell, share or rent this information in any manner to any unaffiliated third parties unless required by law. Email lists will not be used by James Michael Homes for solicitation or be provided to any unaffiliated third party unless required by law, or be accessible through James Michael Homes by unaffiliated third any party unless required by law. If at any time a person provides the personal information of another person, he or she must ensure that the other person has read and understood this Privacy Policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Website

James Michael Homes collects information at several different points on its website in order to better serve its website visitors’ needs.

James Michael Homes website offers several opportunities for visitors to register for promotional and information mailings and for assistance in evaluating its products and service. The registration forms enable visitors to opt in to James Michael Homes mailing lists and require visitors to give contact information (such as name, address, email address, home and mobile phone numbers, socio-economic/demographic information, personal preferences and household information). If available, we also collect acquisition data (such as site referrals, campaign tracking, and search data), behavioural data (such as pages visited, time spent on our website, and number of visits), and technical data (such as browser and operating system used to access our website). This data is collected and associated with your personal information when registration or contact forms are completed, or if logged into a website.

We use this contact information to send information about James Michael Homes and our products and services. Notice is given at the point of collection to enable visitors to choose whether or not they consent to the terms of collection and use. Those who have registered and subsequently wish to withdraw may opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications at any time (see the opt-out section below).

In-Person and Telephone Enquiries

We use information collected in-person and over the phone to contact prospective clients and clients with information and promotional material about James Michael Homes or their products and services. Prospective clients and clients who do not register to receive marketing material may still be contacted by a James Michael Homes consultant about their enquiry. If a prospective client or client no longer wishes to receive contact from their James Michael Homes consultant they can advise us of this using the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. Those who have registered and subsequently wish to withdraw may opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications at any time (see the opt-out section below).

Social Media

James Michael Homes may engage with customers or prospective customers through social media channels however no personal information is collected by us through these channels, unless explicit consent is provided by you.

Existing Client Database

The contact details of clients who have built with James Michael Homes will be included on the James Michael Homes database.

James Michael Homes will utilise the information on its database to send promotional information about James Michael Homes or their products and services. The clients details will remain in the James Michael Homes database for future direct marketing activities. Those who wish to withdraw their details from the database may opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications at any time (see the opt-out section below).

James Michael Homes will not make existing client information accessible by any person other than the client providing the information or as required by law.

Employees, Contactors and Sub-contractors

James Michael Homes also collects and retains information about its employees, contractors and sub-contractors for the purpose of conducting its business and providing ongoing business services. James Michael Homes may also hold information, from time to time, provided by persons and companies who seek employment, or a contractor relationship, with James Michael Homes.

Access, Correction, and Removal of Personal Information

If James Michael Homes becomes aware that any information that we hold is not correct, we will use our best endeavours to obtain the correct information by contacting the individual whose information is not correct.

James Michael Homes will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed and/or corrected by the individual concerned in accordance with this Privacy Act.

Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting James Michael Homes, as per the details at the bottom of this page.

When personal information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

Opting Out of Marketing and Promotions

If a person no longer wishes to receive James Michael Homes telemarketing phone calls, he or she can opt out of receiving them by making the request at the time of receiving a James Michael Homes telemarketing call or by emailing admin@jamesmichaelhomes.com.au at any time.

If a person no longer wishes to receive James Michael Homes newsletters and promotional communications, he or she can opt out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication.

When an opt-out request is made your details are marked in our database with unsubscribe ‘flag’ so that you do not receive further direct marketing from us. If we know your postal address it will be added to a suppression list to be excluded from any future posted direct marketing.

Opt out requests exclude any non-marketing communications that we deliver (by email, post, phone or other means) that are related to a contract that you have signed with us (e.g. building updates).

Security and Privacy

James Michael Homes takes every precaution to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information of website visitors, prospective clients and clients by using industry-standard security safeguards, such as firewalls, coupled with carefully developed security procedures. These measures are designed to protect visitor and client information from loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration.

James Michael Homes employees are trained and required to safeguard client, prospective client and website visitor information. Using physical, electronic and procedural safeguards, we restrict access to such personal information to only those employees with a “need-to-know” for business purposes.

Automatic Collection of Anonymous Data

James Michael Homes uses pixel tags and other methods to gather information about the emails it sends to registered website visitors and recipients of emails sent by James Michael Homes website visitors to others. Pixel tags are tiny graphic files that are included in HTML-encoded email messages. When such a message is opened in an HTML-capable email program, the recipient’s computer will access James Michael Homes servers to retrieve the pixel tag file, allowing James Michael Homes to record and store information such as an email address, date and time the recipient viewed the email message if the recipient’s email program is capable of receiving HTML and other logging information. James Michael Homes uses this information to optimize delivery of future messages to specific recipients and to provide information to registered users with respect to emails they send through the James Michael Homes system.

James Michael Homes maintains log files tracking IP addresses to analyse trends, help diagnose problems with our servers, and to monitor traffic/usage in order to provide better service to its clients and website visitors.

James Michael Homes uses cookies to deliver content specific to website visitors’ interests and to improve the convenience and efficiency of its clients’ experience when using its products and services. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive tied to statistical information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information in James Michael Homes products and email messages. Visitors can always choose to not accept cookies, but in doing so they may not be able to use some of the James Michael Homes products and services. Some of our business partners, such as our web analytics provider, also use cookies on our website. These cookies are used to track visitor behaviour, and James Michael Homes has no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by James Michael Homes only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

Dispute Resolution

If an individual feels James Michael Homes is not abiding by this Privacy Policy he or she should first contact James Michael Homes by email at admin@jamesmichaelhomes.com.au

James Michael Homes will respond to complaints in writing (by reply-email) within 30 days.

The aim of the dispute resolution process, such as conciliation, negotiation or mediation, is to reach a settlement that will resolve the complaint of the individual.

Remedies for privacy related complaints may include one or more of the following:

an apology to the individual
being provided with access to information
correction or amendment of a record
James Michael Homes improving systems or procedures, including changed or upgraded security arrangements for personal information
privacy notices being changed or updated
staff training for James Michael Homes.

If an individual is not satisfied with the outcome, the individual may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Disclosures and Transfers

James Michael Homes does not disclose personal information to third parties except if:

We have the individual’s permission to make the disclosure
The disclosure is for warranty purposes, meaning we will pass on the details necessary for a customer to be covered by individual manufacturer warranties for some of the appliances we install in their home
The disclosure is permitted by law or mandatory professional standards
The disclosure is reasonably related to the sale or other disposition of all or part of our business or assets
The personal information to be disclosed is publicly available
The party to whom the disclosure is made controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with James Michael Homes.
The disclosure is reasonably necessary for the establishment or maintenance of legal claims;
The disclosure is on a confidential basis to agents that we use in the ordinary course of operating our business such as for data processing, printing or mailing; or
The disclosure is to persons or entities for which we are providing services, provided the disclosure is consistent with the purpose for which the personal information was obtained.

James Michael Homes will not disclose personal information to any overseas persons or entities.

Links to other Websites

James Michael Homes website may contain links to other websites. James Michael Homes is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. Third parties may independently collect information about website visitors when they view ads or other communications from third parties through James Michael Homes products or services. If visitors do not want those companies to collect information about them, they should contact these companies directly.

Changes to this Policy

Any new policy will be posted on our website at least fourteen (14) days prior to its taking effect.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should first contact James Michael Homes at the contact address listed below or via email at admin@jamesmichaelhomes.com.au

James Michael Homes Pty Ltd

Michael Naguib

Managing Director

michael@jamesmichaelhomes.com.au

This Privacy Policy is effective from 1 November 2016. All drawings and designs shown on this website and in all other media including brochure format, shall remain the sole property of James Michael Homes and shall not be copied in any format without expressed consent in writing from James Michael Homes.

JOIN THE CONVERSATION

Hang-out with us on Facebook where we share and discuss key topics, ideas and experiences including lots of advice and helpful tips about designing a home.